Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] service position-assumes that the Assistant Chief of Police occupies a civil service position in the
    first instance. Section 143.021(b) of the Local Government Code provides that, "[elxcept for the
    department head and a person the department head appoints in accordance with Section 143.014
    or 143.102, each fire fighter and police officer is classified as prescribed by this subchapter, and has
    civil service protection." TEX.LOC. GOV'TCODEANN. 5 143.02 1(b) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis
    added). Section 143.014 provides that "the head of a fire or police department . . . may appoint each
    person occupying an authorized position in the classification immediately below that of department
    head, as prescribed by this section." 
    Id. 5 143.014(b).
    The brief filed on behalf of the City indicates
    that the Assistant Chief of Police was appointed on October 24,2002, in accordance with section
    143.014. See Polanco Brief, supra note 2, at 2. An individual appointed under section 143.014 of