Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] absence without leave and prevent him from being reinstated to his
    position after serving as City Administrator?
    3. Can the Assistant Chief of Police serve at the same time as City
    Administrator or is this a conflict of interest or does it violate the
    Constitution or State Statutes?
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    Your first question-regarding the Assistant Chief of Police's abandonment of his civil
    service position-assumes that the Assistant Chief of Police occupies a civil service position in the
    first instance. Section 143.021(b) of the Local Government Code provides that, "[elxcept for the
    department head and a person the department head appoints in accordance with Section 143.014
    or 143.102, each fire fighter and police officer is classified as prescribed by this subchapter, and has
    civil service protection." TEX.LOC. GOV'TCODEANN. 5 143.02 1(b) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis
    added). Section 143.014 provides that "the head of a fire or police department . . . may appoint each
    person occupying an authorized position in the classification immediately below that of department