Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] CendantMortgage Coup., 23 S.W.3d 353,355 (Tex. 2000) (citing Republican Party of Tex. v. Dietz,
    
    940 S.W.2d 86
    , 89 (Tex. 1997)) (stating that when interpreting the state constitution, we must look
    at its literal text and give effect to its plain language).
    But we must also consider chapter 43 of the Education Code, which regulates investment of
    the PSF and use of the ASF. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. ch. 43 (Vernon 2006); see also 
    id. § 7.102(~)(3
    1) (authorizing the Board to invest the PSF “within the limits of the authority granted
    by Section 5, Article VII, Texas Constitution, and Chapter 43”). Section 43.020 of the Education
    Code provides that “[a]11interest and dividends accruing from the investments of the [PSF] shall be
    deposited to the credit of the [ASF] in accordance with the accrual~basis of accounting”3 and that
    “[fjunds recognized under this section are considered part of the [ASF] and may be appropriated as
    provided by” article VII, section 5. 
    Id. 3 43.020;
    see also 
    id. § 43.001(b)
    (as amended by Act of June
    1,2003,7Sth Leg., ch. 201, § 36,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 812, 823) (stating that the ASF consists of