Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] id. § 7.102(~)(3
    1) (authorizing the Board to invest the PSF “within the limits of the authority granted
    by Section 5, Article VII, Texas Constitution, and Chapter 43”). Section 43.020 of the Education
    Code provides that “[a]11interest and dividends accruing from the investments of the [PSF] shall be
    deposited to the credit of the [ASF] in accordance with the accrual~basis of accounting”3 and that
    “[fjunds recognized under this section are considered part of the [ASF] and may be appropriated as
    provided by” article VII, section 5. 
    Id. 3 43.020;
    see also 
    id. § 43.001(b)
    (as amended by Act of June
    1,2003,7Sth Leg., ch. 201, § 36,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 812, 823) (stating that the ASF consists of
    “the interest and dividends arising from any securities or funds belonging to the [PSF], as determined
    in accordance With the accrual basis of accounting”). Section 43.020 plainly requires investment
    income to be recognized as part of the ASF and deposited to the ASF using an accrual basis of
    ‘See Letter from Honorable Geraldine “T&y” Miller, Chair, State Board of Education, to Honorable Greg