Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Civ. App.-Corpus Christi 1976, no writ)
    (public school teacher does not hold an office of emolument); Tilley v. Rogers, 405 S.W.2d 220,224
    (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont       1966, writ ref d n.r.e.) (a professor at a state-supported institution of
    higher education is an employee rather than an officer); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-93-096,
    at 1 (a compensated teaching position with a state university is an “employment” rather than an
    “office”). Because an instructor at a community college does not hold an office of emolument,
    article XVI, section 40 does not bar a district attorney from simultaneously holding the position of
    instructor at a community college.
    Article XVI, section 40 also contains a proviso permitting “state employees or other
    individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of
    the State of Texas and who are not state officers” to serve as members of the governing bodies of
    various local governmental districts, provided they receive no compensation for doing so. TEX.
    CONST. art. XVI, § 40(b). Although a district attorney does indeed receive compensation from funds