Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] collecting functions within certain period following a voter petition); 26.08(b) (providing for a
    rollback election on tax rates within certain period following a voter petition); 26.085(d) (providing
    for an election on dedication of funds to a college district within a certain period following a voter
    petition).
    Concerning the timing of elections, the Election Code specifies four dates in the year as
    uniform election dates for general and special elections. TEX.ELEC.CODEANN. 5 41 .OOl(Vernon
    Supp. 2004-05). Section 41.0041(a) provides that when a “law outside this code other than the
    constitution prohibits another election from being held on the same or a similar measure for a
    specified number of years after an election on a measure,” the election must be held on the
    corresponding uniform election date even if it “falls a number of days short of the requisite period.”
    
    Id. 8 4
    1.0041(a) (Vernon 2003). That section anticipates the existence of limitations such as the City