Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] in determining whether bills are to be considered by the House Ways and Means Committee. Article
    III, section 11 of the Texas Constitution provides that each house of the legislature may “determine
    the rules of its own proceedings.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 11. The constitution requires that a bill be
    referred to a legislative committee before it is considered, but does not establish particular
    committees or mandate the referral of certain categories of bills to certain committees. See 
    id. art. III,
    8 37. Section 301.013(a) of the Government Code provides that each house “may determine the
    number, composition, function, membership, and authority of its committees” by its rules of
    procedure or by simple resolution. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 301.013(a) (Vernon 1998). Given
    the authority of each house to establish its own rules of procedure and to determine the authority of