Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Under Texas law, the governor has authority
    to determine how state funds are allocated if the legislature has delegated that authority to that office.
    See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-772 (1987) (“A corollary of the legislature’s exclusive control over
    the appropriation of state funds is its exclusive control over how state funds are to be spent. Under
    state law the governor has no power to make determinations about how state money is to be
    distributed unless that power is expressly given to him by constitutional or statutory grant.“)
    (citations omitted). Article XVI, section 69 ofthe Texas Constitution provides that “[tlhe legislature
    may require, by rider in the General Appropriations Act or by separate statute, the prior approval of
    the expenditure or the emergency transfer of any funds appropriated to the agencies of state
    government.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 69. The legislature has delegated to the governor and the
    legislative budget board the authority to redirect legislative appropriations in case of an emergency,
    when the legislature is not in session. Specifically, chapter 3 17 of the Government Code authorizes