Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] currently requires that a peace officer attend continuing education courses “on the enforcement of
    traffic and highway laws and on the use of radar equipment as prescribed by Subchapter F, Chapter
    170 1, Occupations Code.“’ For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that, because of the
    absence of any provisions in subchapter F, chapter 170 1, Occupations Code, that actually prescribe
    such training, a peace officer is not required to attend such courses under that provision.
    Senate Bill 220 from the Seventy-seventh   Legislature               amended     section 644.101 of the
    Transportation Code by adding subsection (d), which provides:
    A sheriff, a deputy sheriff, or any peace officer that does not
    attend continuing education courses on the enforcement of traffic and
    highway laws and on the use of radar equipment as prescribed by
    Subchapter F, Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, shall not enforce
    traffic and highway laws.
    TEX. TRANS.CODE ANN. 9 644.101(d)      (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also Act of June 15,2001,77th
    Leg., RX, ch. 1227, 8 11, sec. 644.101 (d), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2806,2809.
    Subchapter F of chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code directs the Commission on Law