Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] The Honorable   Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. - Page 2        (JC-0497)
    training” in various areas, such as the investigation of child abuse or neglect, family violence, and
    sexual assault; issues concerning sex offender characteristics; and crime victims’ rights. See 
    id. 9 1701.253(b).
        Subsection (c) directs the commission to “establish a statewide comprehensive
    education and training program on civil rights, racial sensitivity, and cultural diversity.” See 
    id. fj 1701.253(c).
    The Seventy-seventh Legislature amended section 1701.253 to prescribe four new kinds of
    instructional program, each of them designated subsection (e). One of them requires “an education
    and training program on laws relating to the operation of motorcycles and to the wearing of
    protective headgear by motorcycle operators and passengers”; and “education and training on
    motorcycle operation profiling awareness and sensitivity training.” See 
    id. 5 1701.253(e).
    The other
    three versions of subsection (e) relate to “instruction in preventing dual arrest” for training officers