Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] municipality “that is partially or wholly located in a county with a population of more than 5,000.”
    TEX. Lot. GOV’TCODEANN. 0 363.05 1(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The City of Watauga is located in
    Tarrant County, which has a population of more than 5,000. See U. S. CENSUSBUREAU,U.S. DEP’T
    OF COMMERCE,2000 CENSUSOFPOPULATION,available at http://www.census.gov/             (Tarrant County
    population is 1,446,2 19). We have been informed that the Watauga Crime Control and Prevention
    District (the “WCCD”) was created by the City Council of the City of Watauga in 1996.’ Section
    363.1015 provides:
    (a) The governing body of a municipality or county by resolution
    may appoint the governing body’s membership as the board of
    directors of the district.
    (b) In a district for which the board is not appointed under
    Subsection (a), the governing body of the municipality or county may
    create a board by having each member of the governing body appoint
    one director to the board, subject to confirmation by the governing
    body.
    ‘Letter from Mark G. Daniel, City Attorney, City of Watauga, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney
    General (Oct. 25,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Daniel BriefJ.
    The Honorable Bill Carter - Page 2              (JC-0474)
    (c) A director appointed under Subsection (b) serves:
    (1) at the pleasure of the governing body of the municipality
    or county; and
    (2) for a term concurrent    with the term of the appointing
    member.
    TEX.   Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 363.1015 (Vernon Supp. 2002).
    A letter from the City Attorney for the City of Watauga indicates that, “[t]he Watauga City
    Council explored the idea of invoking the provision of L.G.C. 9 363.1015(a) which allows the