Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Although we cannot resolve this issue in any particular case, we hope the following analysis of the
    legal issues raised by your request will be of some assistance. See generally Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
    No. JM-892 (1988) at 2 (“[Tlhis office will not in an Attorney General’s Opinion presume to advise
    your office on the proper exercise of prosecutorial discretion or on the availability of a remedy in
    a particular case. . . . [T]his opinion is confined to the narrow legal issues presented.“).
    Section 545.060(a) provides as follows:
    (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly
    marked lanes for traffic:
    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single
    lane; and
    ‘See Letter from Honorable Phil Garrett, Palo Pinto County Attorney, to Susan Denmon Gusky, Chair, Opinion
    Committee (Aug. 17,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    *See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0020 (1999) at 2 (stating that investigation and resolution of fact
    questions cannot be done in opinion process); M-l 87 (1968) at 3 (“[TJhis office is without authority to make . . . factual
    determinations.“);   O-29 11 (1940) at 2 (“[Tlhis . . . presents a fact question which we are unable to answer.“).
    The Honorable   Phil Garrett - Page 2             (JC-0451)
    (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement      can be
    made safely.
    TEX. TRANSP.CODE ANN. 4 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999). An offense under this provision is a
    misdemeanor. See 
    id. 8 542.301.
    This section governs driving within a single lane and moving from
    one lane to another.