Brief of David W. Hilgers, Hilgers & Watkins, at 2 (May 22,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee). In this case, the Hospital District is the sole member of the HMO. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Furthermore, because the District board of managers appoints the members of the IIMO board and may remove them with or without cause, see
id., the HospitalDistrict exercises significant control over the HMO board. This control would be even more extensive if three of the HMO’s five members were also members of the Hospital District board of managers. As a charitable organization under section 281.0565 of the Health and Safety Code, the HMO “is a unit of local government for purposes of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 8 281.0565(c) (Vernon 2001). District funds establish the necessary reserves for MetroWest to qualify as an HMO and MetroWest’s assets would revert to the District upon the HMO’s dissolution.