See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. The Texas Department of Insurance issued MetroWest a certificate of authority in 1997. See
id. District fundsestablish the necessary reserves for MetroWest to qualify as an HMO. See
id. Upon thedissolution of the HMO, its assets would be distributed to the District. See ld. In 1999, MetroWest amended its articles of incorporation to qualify as a tax-exempt entity under section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. See
id. The Districtboard of managers recently adopted a resolution recognizing MetroWest as a charitable organization under section 281.0565 of the Health and Safety Code, see
id. at 4,which authorizes a hospital district to create a charitable organization “to facilitate the management of a district health care program by providing or arranging health care services, developing resources for health care services, or providing ancillary support services for the district.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 4 281.0565(b) (V emon 2001). A charitable organization created by a district under this provision “is a unit of local government for purposes of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.”
Id. 5 281.0565(c).