See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. $5 171.002, .003 (Vernon 1999). Specifically, a local public official who has a “substantial interest” in a business entity must disclose that interest and abstain from participating in a vote or decision on a matter that will have a special economic effect on the business entity. See
id. 8 171.004.Chapter 171 expressly provides that it preempts the common-law of conflicts-of- interest as applied to the local officials who fall within the chapter’s scope. See
id. 8 171.007(a).In addition, section 171.009 affirmatively permits a local public official “to serve as a member of the board of directors ofprivate, nonprofit corporations when such officials receive no compensation or other remuneration from the nonprofit corporation or other nonprofit entity.”
Id. 8 171.009. The MetroWest bylaws provide that directors of the HMO serve without compensation, but they do not “preclude any Director from serving the Corporation in any other capacity and receiving compensation therefor.”