Next we consider whether the Open Meetings Act would apply to the MetroWest board of directors if the hospital district appoints three of its eleven members to the five-member MetroWest board and MetroWest amends its articles of incorporation and bylaws to omit the requirement that the MetroWest board conduct its meetings under the Open Meetings Act. We conclude that it may. The Open Meetings Act (the “Act”) applies to governmental bodies. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.002 (Vernon 1994) (“Every. . . meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.“) (emphasis added).