Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. As you point out, the provisions specifically governing the Hospital District and the HMO - chapter 28 1 of the Health and Safety Code, the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act, and chapter 20A of the Insurance Code - do not resolve these questions. You express concern that Hospital District board of managers members may be precluded from serving on the MetroWest board of directors by article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits dual office-holding, providing that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument.” TEX. CONST. art.