Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] premiums. Rather, [when] these 9 persons retired, the policy of the county was that retirees would
    pay 100% of their premiums for continued COBRA coverage.” 
    Id. at 3.
    The dates of retirement for
    the nine range from August 1992 through July 1996. Telephone Conversation with Lee Porter,
    Smith County Assistant District Attorney (Mar. 12,200l).
    Under article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution, a county generally may not increase
    a former employee’s retirement benefits beyond those for which the county provided at the time of
    retirement. Article III, section 53 expressly prohibits the legislature from authorizing a county to
    grant “any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after
    [a] service has been rendered, . . . , and performed in whole or in part.” TEX. CONST.art. III, 8 53.
    Increasing retirement benefits is constitutionally permissible in two circumstances. First, a
    county may increase a retiree’s benefits if the retiree provides additional consideration. See City of
    Greenville v. Emerson, 
    740 S.W.2d 10
    , 13 (Tex.