Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] subdivision of this state; or
    (C)   a judge.   ...
    
    Id. 0 573.001(3).
    Thus, the prohibition against nepotism applies to state officers and to officers of political
    subdivisions, including those political subdivisions specifically identified in the statute. A school
    operated under charter by a nonprofit corporation “is part of the public school system of this state,”
    TEX. EDUC.CODEANN. 8 12.1 OS(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001), but the nonprofit corporation that operates
    it is not a state level governmental body or a school district. Education Code section 12.103
    provides that “[a@ open-enrollment      charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules
    governing public schools . . . .” 
    Id. 8 12.103
    (Vernon 1996) (emphasis added). Government Code
    chapter 573 applies to officers of a “school district,” not to officers of a “public school.” See TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. 6 573.001(3)(A), (B) (V emon 1994). Accordingly,                 section 12.103 of the