Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] of Municipal Utility District); Tex. Att’y Gen. LA- 148 (1977) (university regent). Similarly, local
    public officers are ordinarily subject to chapter 17 1 of the Local Government Code. See, e.g., Walk
    v. State, 
    841 S.W.2d 430
    (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1992, pet. ref d) (county judge); Dallas County
    Flood Control Dist. No. I v. Cross, 
    815 S.W.2d 271
    (Tex. App.-Dallas 1991, writ denied) (board
    of flood control district); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0184 (2000) (members of municipal utility
    district board); JC-0155 (1999) (members of city council).
    Section 573.041 of the Government Code provides that “[a] public official may not appoint,
    confirm the appointment of, or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an
    individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly compensated from public funds” if the
    individual is related to the public official within a degree described by the statute. TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. fj 573.041(l) (V emon 1994). If a public official is a member of a board that holds the