Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Duncan, 759 S.W.2d at 435
    ; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-74 (1992) (following Duncan
    and Mays). The statutory scheme at issue here, as set out in extenso above, parallels that in Mays
    and Duncan. The power to make the appointments and set the salaries here, as in those cases, is
    given solely to the district judges. Accordingly, following the rationale of those cases, we conclude
    that the commissioners court is under a ministerial duty to pay such salary increases.
    We note that, under article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution, a county may not grant
    “any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after
    service has been rendered.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 53. Accordingly, any salary increases must be
    prospective,    and are not effective until the commissioners         approve the necessary budget
    amendments. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0 147 (1999) at 3 (“The effect of this provision is that