Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] JOHN     CORNYN
    March 27,200l
    The Honorable Ben W. “Bud” Childers                    Opinion No. JC-0359
    Fort Bend County Attorney
    301 Jackson, Suite 621                                 Re:     Whether, under section 2256.016 of the
    Richmond, Texas 77469-3 108                            Government Code, the Texas Local Government
    Investment Pool may calculate the “maximum
    average dollar-weighted maturity” of the pool using
    the reset date of floating rate securities as opposed
    to their stated maturity date (RQ-0305JC)
    Dear Mr. Childers:
    Section 2256.016 of the Government Code requires a public funds investment pool to
    disclose “the maximum average dollar-weighted maturity allowed, based on the stated maturity date,
    of the pool,” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 2256.016(b)(2) (V emon 2000) and “the current average
    dollar-weighted maturity, based on the stated maturity date, of the pool,” 
    id. 5 2256.016(c)(2)(B).
    On behalf of your county treasurer, you ask whether, under section 2256.016, the Texas Local