Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] the “reset date” to calculate their portfolio’s weighted average
    maturity, should the pool additionally disclose the weighted average
    maturity (“WAM”) based on the stated maturity?
    3. What recourse, if any, does a public entity in Texas have
    against a public funds investment pool who inaccurately calculates its
    weighted average maturity (“WAM”)?
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3.
    First, we address whether calculation of “maximum average dollar-weighted maturity” using
    floating rate securities’ reset dates satisfies the section 2256.016(b)(2) disclosure requirement.
    Again, that provision requires a public funds investment pool to disclose in an offering circular, or
    similar disclosure instrument, “the maximum average dollar-weighted maturity allowed, based on
    the stated maturity date, of the pool.” TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 9 2256.016(b)(2) (Vernon 2000).
    The answer to this question turns on the meaning of the phrase “stated maturity date” as it is used
    in section 2256.016. The Code Construction Act provides that “[wlords and phrases that have