Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] imposing such a service fee. Cj: 
    Phillips, 524 U.S. at 172
    ; 
    Sellers, 483 S.W.2d at 244
    . But see Tex.
    Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-282 (1994) at 5 (concluding county may retain an amount of interest
    earnings on jail inmates’ funds reasonably related to county’s services in absence of statutory
    provision).
    Similarly, all interest earned on the liquidated certificates of deposit accrues to the principal
    of the certificates of deposit and the owners thereof.          Additionally, section 1704.210 of the
    Occupations Code dealing with the return of the security deposited or executed to secure a licensee’s
    bond execution provides that:
    The security returned to a license holder under Subsection (a) is equal
    to the amount of security deposited or executed under Section
    1704.160 minus the amount of security:
    (1) depleted      under   Section    1704.204(b)    to   pay
    judgment; and
    (2) necessary to secure any unexpired obligation         on a
    bail bond executed by the license holder.
    TEX. OCC. CODEANN. 5 1704.210 (b) (Vernon 2000). See also 4 1704.203(k) added by Act ofMay
    25,1999,76thLeg.,      R.S., ch. 1096,s 1,1999Tex. Gen. Laws3962,3963,amendingT``.R~v.C1~.
    STAT. ANN. art. 2372p-3,s 6 without reference to repeal of article 2372p-3 by Act of May 13,1999,