Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] See also Seminole Tribe ofFlu. v. Florida, 5 17US.
    44 (1996)(Congresslacks powerunder Article I of the UnitedStatesConstitutionto abrogatethe states’sovereign
    immunityin federalcourt).
    Ms. Karen F. Hale - Page 3                        (JC-0188)
    generally Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JM-680 (1987); JM-491 (1986); JM-475 (1986) (applicationof
    FLSA overtime and compensatory time rules to state employees).            Employees subject to the
    overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act are entitled to compensation for overtime as
    provided by federal law and by section 659.015. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 659.015(b) (Vernon
    Supp. 2000). If an employee within section 659.015 is required to work hours in excess of forty
    hours in a workweek, he or she is entitled to compensation for the excess hours either by “the agency
    allowing or requiring the employee to take compensatory time off at the rate of 1% hours for each
    hour of overtime,” or, “at the discretion of the employing agency, in cases in which granting
    compensatory time off is impractical,” by the employee receiving overtime pay at the rate of one and
    one-half times the employee’s regular rate of pay. 
    Id. 5 659.015(c).