Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] See TEX.GOV’TCODE
    ANN. 8 659.017 (Vernon Supp. 2000) (overtime compensation for legislative employees). As arule,
    employees accrue compensatory time at the rate of one hour for each hour worked in excess of forty
    hours a week. See 
    id. $ 659.016(b);
    see also 
    id. 5 659.016(c),
    (d), (h) (exceptions for employee
    exempt as executive, professional, or administrative employee under 29 U.S.C. 5 213(a)(l) (1994
    & Supps. II &III) and for staffmember, appointee, or immediate adviser ofan elected officeholder).
    An employee covered by section 659.016 may not be paid for any unused compensatory time. See
    
    id. 5 659.016(f).
    Section 659.015 of    the Government Code applies “only to a state employee who is subject
    to the overtime provisions     of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,” and who is not an
    employee of the legislature    or of a legislative agency. 
    Id. 5 659.015(a);
    see also 29 U.S.C. 5 207(o)
    (1994 & Supps. I, II & III)   (provision of FLSA on compensatory time for public employees).’ See