Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] (Sept. 11, 1998) (on file with Opinion Committee). While the Board, by its rules, may distinguish
    between personal-care facilities based upon “the level of personal care provided,” among other
    factors, see TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. $ 247.026(c) (Vernon 1992), the Board may not
    expand the definition of “personal-care services” to include nursing services beyond the scope of
    personal-care services. See 
    id. 3 247.002(4).
    We also disagree that the rule is authorized, as some suggest, by section 247.026(b)(2) offhe
    Health and Safety Code. Section 247.026(b)(2) requires the Board’s minimum standards to “ensure
    quality care and protection of the residents’ health and safety without excessive cost.” 
    Id. 5 247.026(b)(2)
    (VemonSupp.       1999). Evenifwe assume thatpermittingpersonal-care-facility staff
    members to perform “occasional nursing services” in the circumstances described in the Board’s