Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] conflicting statute, such as section 19A of the Polygraph Examiners
    Act, article 4413(29cc) of the Revised Civil Statutes, unless the
    legislature has explicitly indicated to the contrary. Because the
    legislature has not expressly excepted the information a polygraph
    examiner acquires during the course of a polygraph examination t?om
    the scope of section 261.101 of the Family Code, a polygraph
    examiner must report information indicating that a child has been or
    may have been abused or neglected in accordance with section
    261.103 of the Family Code.
    The examinee’s local community supervision and corrections
    officer or parole officer is not an “agency designated by the court to
    be responsible for the protection of children” for purposes of section
    261.103 of the Family Code, unless a court has specifically ordered
    otherwise.
    A court probably would find that a polygraph examinee is not
    entitled to counsel during the course of a polygraph examination