Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] interested in his child’s employment, even for earnings that are minimal in comparison to the
    parent’s,
    Finally, you ask how long a “substantial interest” exists so as to require filing the affidavit
    and abstention from the vote. In other words, does the “substantial interest” continue for a particular
    period of time after the employment ends or after the owner dispossesses himself ofthe property that
    defines the substantial interest.
    ‘Section 152(c) of the InternalRevenueCode relatesto multiplesupportagreementsand section 152(e) sets
    cut the supporttest for the child of divorcedparents.
    The Honorable   Carl E. Lewis    - Page 6         (X-0063)
    Section 171.004 requires a local public official who “has a substantial interest in a business
    entity or in real property” to tile an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and to
    abstain from further participation in certain governmental decisions affecting the business entity or
    real property. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 171.004 (Vernon Supp. 1999). This provision uses