Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] paid to the defendant upon compliance with the terms ofthe bond and order ofthe court. In addition,
    we know of no statutory requirement that the third party be given notice that any re&md will be paid
    to the defendant. We do not consider whether there is a statutory prohibition on notifying the third
    party who paid the cash bail bond on the defendant’s behalf that the cash will be returned to the
    defendant
    Finally, you ask whether a cash bail bond refund must be withheld until any fines assessed
    against the defendant are paid. You ask this question in light of sections 154.025 and 154.045 ofthe
    Local Government Code, both of which prohibit a county from drawing a warrant “in favor of a
    person, or an agent or assignee of a person, until the person owing the debt [to the state, the county,
    or a salary t?md] is notified that the debt is outstanding and the debt is paid.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. 5 154.025 (Vernon Supp. 1999) (applying to county with population of 190,000 or less)
    (emphasis added); 
    id. 5 154.045
    (applying to county with population of more than 190,000).