Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] Belton, Texas 765 13                           Penal Code, which prohibits an attorney from making
    adirect-mailsolicitationofacriminaldefendantwithin
    thirty days of his arrest (RQ-1223)
    Dear Mr. Miller:
    You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of that portion of the barratry
    statute, section 38.12 of the Penal Code, that prohibits an attorney from making a direct-mail
    solicitation of a criminal defendant within thirty days of his arrest or the issuance of a summons.
    Subsection (d) of section 38.12 provides, in relevant part:
    (d) A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) is an attorney, chiropractor, physician, surgeon, or private
    investigator licensed to practice in this state or any person licensed,
    certified, or registered by a health care regulatory agency ofthis state;
    (2) with the intent to obtain professional employment for himself
    or for another, sends or knowingly permits to be sent to an individual
    who has not sought the person’s employment, legal representation,
    advice. or care a written communication that:
    (A) concerns an action for personal injury or wrongful death
    or otherwise relates to an accident or disaster involving the person to
    whom the communication is addressed or a relative of that person and
    that was mailed before the 31st day after the date on which the
    accident or disaster occurred;
    (C) concerns an arrest of or issuance of a summons to the
    person to whom the communication is addressed or a relative of that
    The Honorable   Richard J. Miller - Page 2         (JC-0022)
    person and that was mailed before the 31st day after the date on
    which the arrest or issuance of the summons occurred.
    TEX. PEN.CODEANN. 5 38.12(d) (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 1999).
    The legislature substantially rewrote the Texas barratry statute in 1993. Almost immediately
    thereafter, a number of individuals challenged its validity. InMoore v. Morales,