Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] question.
    Before we consider whether the act applies to particular funds, we will consider what funds
    may be invested under the act. We begin by looking at the act generally. Originally enacted in
    1987, the act was intended to “broaden” certain governmental entities’ “investment opportunities.“2
    ‘See Gov’t Code 5 2256.001.
    zSee Fiscal Note, C.S.H.B.   1488,7Otb Leg., RX (1987).   But see Gov’t Code 5 2256.024.
    Commissioner      Catherine A. Ghiglieri          - Page 2        (DM-489)
    Thus, Government Code section 2256.003 authorizes, but does not require,’ the governing body of
    a state agency, among other entities, to “purchase, sell, and invest” certain public funds “in
    investments authorized under [chapter 2256, subchapter A] in compliance with investment policies
    approved by the governing body and according to the standard of care prescribed by Section
    2256.006.“4 As section 2256.003 directs, an entity may avail itself of the investment opportunities
    that subchapter offers if the entity has adopted a written investment policy that complies with section