Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] The legislature enacted the whole of article 9030 in 1995.’ Under the article, the
    comptroller may certify the owner of a passenger train as the operator of an excursion
    train if the train is used primarily for tourism or public service and promotes the state’s
    tourist industty.2 Jn addition, to be certified, the passenger train owner must be insured
    against liability resulting from injury to persons or property damage in the amount of at
    least %5,OOO,OOO.s    Any person who is certified is, according to section 2(a), “not liable for
    injury or damages over $5,000,000 resulting fiorn a single occurrence.” Moreover, this
    limitation of liabiity extends to the operator of the excursion train the owner of equip
    ment the train uses, the owner of the track the train uses (which you call the “trackage”),