Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] Liiting  your question to a person who has been on “regular” community
    supervision under section 3 or 4 of article 42.12 or on “shock” community supervision
    under section 6 of that article, you ask whether such a person is eligible for a pardon’ a&r
    the judge who discharged the person pursuant to section 20 also granted the relief that is
    emphasiaed above. We believe such a person is not eligible for a pardon.
    Once the judge has set aside the verdict or permitted the defendant to withdraw
    her guilty plea and has dismissed the charging instrument, subsection (a) of section 20
    operates to release the defendant from “all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
    offeme or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty.” Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 9 20(a). Subsection (a) provides, however, that the defendant’s
    conviction or guilty plea shall be considered in assessing the penal consequences of a
    subsequent offense and in determining whether the defendant should be issued a license to