Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] interpreter had sworn an oath to interpret faithtUy, that the judge had admonished her to
    express no opinions, and that before the verdict was announced the judge asked her
    whether she had abided by her oath and the judge’s admonition, While the wurt would
    have preferred that such an inquiry also have been made to the jury, it held that the
    safeguards in place were sufiicient to uphold the conviction.
    Such an interpreter’s oath as both the Dempsey and Gurrmm courts contemplate is
    required under Texas law. Section 21.005(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    provides:
    An interpreter appointed for a juror shall       take an oath that
    the interpreter will not:
    (1) participate in any manner in the deliberations of the jury;
    (2) communicate with any member of the jury regarding the
    deliberation of the jury except a literal translation of a juror’s
    remarks made during deliberations; or
    (3) disclose any of the deliberations with any person following a
    verdict.
    In our view, based on the Guzmun and Dempsey decisions, permitting only a
    properlyqualified interpreter who has sworn this oath to accompany a deaf juror into the
    jury room to translate for the juror during deliberations will not work any injury to the