In recent years, the so-called “Republic of Texas” movement has harassed various
[…] may conform the jurisdiction of the district and other inferior wurts
    thereto.
    These specifd courts, together with those statutory wurts which the legislature has
    created, such as municipal courts, county wurts at law, and the various specialized courts
    existing in the larger counties, wnstitute the only courts in which is vested the “judicial
    power of this State.” Tex. Const. art. V, 3 1. No “common law wurt,” whether of the
    so-called “‘Republic of Texas” or otherwise, is among those ordained by wnstitution or
    statute.
    Section 191.001(c), Local Govemment Code, provides: “The county clerk shag
    record, exactly, without delay, and in the manner provided by this subtitle, the wntents of
    each instrument that is filed for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record.” A
    document specifying on its face that it is a judgment of a “wmmon law” wurt is not one
    “that the clerk is authorized to record.” Section 192.001, Local Government Code, states:
    “The wunty clerk shall record each deed, mortgage, or other instrument that is required