In recent years, the so-called “Republic of Texas” movement has harassed various
[…] power of this State.” Tex. Const. art. V, 3 1. No “common law wurt,” whether of the
    so-called “‘Republic of Texas” or otherwise, is among those ordained by wnstitution or
    statute.
    Section 191.001(c), Local Govemment Code, provides: “The county clerk shag
    record, exactly, without delay, and in the manner provided by this subtitle, the wntents of
    each instrument that is filed for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record.” A
    document specifying on its face that it is a judgment of a “wmmon law” wurt is not one
    “that the clerk is authorized to record.” Section 192.001, Local Government Code, states:
    “The wunty clerk shall record each deed, mortgage, or other instrument that is required
    or permitted by law to be recorded.” An instrument originating from a “common law’
    wurt is not one “that is required or permitted by law to be recorded.”
    Fiiy,   section 192.004, Local Government Code, provides: “The wunty clerk
    shall record separately from a deed or other wnveyance each deed of trust, mortgage, or