Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] P.O. Box 2910                               be used to finance a homestead exemption,
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910                    whethex an eligible city may simultatlMusly
    adopt sales and use taxes under both sections
    4A and 4B of V.T.C.S. article 5190.6, and
    dated questions (RQ-466)
    DetKRepresentativecraddick:
    On behalf of the city of Cedar Hill (the “city”), you have asked several questions
    about sales and use taxes. Pii you ask whether an additional sates and use tax under
    section 321.101(b) of the Tax Code may be- used to tlnance a homestead exemption
    instead of reducing the property tax rate.
    Section 321.101(b) provides that certain municipalities“may, by a majority vote of
    the quahied voters. . . adopt an additional sales and use tax for the benefit of the
    mtmicipality in accordattm with this chapter... .“I The 1~                  has expressly
    prescrii the use of revemre collected under section 321.101(b). Revenues from an
    additional sales and use tax under this chapter must first be used to reduce the property
    tax rate. See Tax Code 8 321.404(a) (mquking that a ballot in an election to adopt an
    ~dltionalsales~dwetaxJpecifythatthetaxwill”beusedtoreduccthepropcrtytax
    rate”); see also 
    id. 5 321.507