Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] who have been fired by the ex officio road commissioner. Thus your question really
    concerns the rehiring of such individuals by other ex officio road commissioners to
    work in their precinctss If another BI officio road commissioner wishes to hire such
    employees, and the full commissioners court authorizes the positions, we see no
    obstacle to their re-employment by the county.
    Moreover, current law would allow the commissioners court to pay these
    employees from funds originally budgeted for their former precinct of employment.
    Subsection (d) of Local Government Code section 111.010, added in 1989, provides
    the foflovfing:
    The commissioners court by order may amend the budget to
    transfer an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted
    item withoutauthorizingan emergency erpem.
    Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 167, 99 1, 2 (emphasis added). Thus, the commissioners
    court may transfer funds originally allotted for one budget item to the allotment of
    another line item. Furthermore, the court may now do so without finding that an
    emergency necessitates the transfer. C’ Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, 0 1 (former
    Local Gov’t Code $111.010 lacking provision for non-emergency budget transfer).
    We note that, in contrast to commissioners in counties adopting the road
    superintendent option described in chapter 3.B of article 6702-1, a commissioners