Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] Opinion No. DM-96
    Chairman
    Ways and Means Committee                      Re: Authority of a commissioners court
    Texas House of Representatives                to designate an agent to invest county
    P. 0. I3ox 2910                               funds (RQ-227)
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910
    Dear Representative Hury:
    You have requested our opinion on a number of questions involving the
    investment of county funds. You first ask whether the commissioners court may
    remove the county treasurer from the investment process.
    Section 116.112 of the Local Government Code provides:
    (a) The commissioners court may direct the county
    treasurer to withdraw any county funds deposited in a county
    depository that are not immediately required to pay obligations
    of the county and invest those funds as provided by this section
    unless such an investment or withdrawal is prohibited by law or
    the withdrawal is contrary to the terms of the depository
    contract.
    (b) The funds may be invested in accordance with the
    Public Funds Investment Act of 1987 (Article 842a-2, Vernon’s
    Texas Civil Statutes). In addition to the obligations, certificates,
    and agreements described by that Act, the funds may be
    invested in certificates of deposit issued by a state or federal
    savings and loan association domiciled in this state, the payment
    of which is insured in full by the Federal Savings and Loan
    Insurance Corporation or its successor.
    P-     484
    Honorable James F. Hury, Jr. - Page 2 (DM-96)
    Section 116.112 contemplates the involvement of two entities in the investment
    process: the commissioners court and the county treasurer.* The role of the