Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] for interest on time deposits.” local Gov’t Code 6 116.111.
    By contrast, the treasurer’s role under section 116.112 is ministerial in
    character: the treasurer carries out the directives of the commissioners court. This
    function is also consistent with the treasurer’s other duties. Section 113.001 of the
    Local Government Code declares that “[t]he county treasurer, as chief custodian of
    county funds, shall keep in a designated depository and shall account for all money
    belonging to the county.” Section 113.003 provides that “[t]he county treasurer shall
    receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived.”
    The treasurer is required to disburse money belonging to the county, which he must
    pay and apply as required by law and as the commissioners court may direct. 
    Id. 3 113.041(a).
    The treasurer is also directed to endorse checks or warrants drawn on