Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] commissioners court is discretionary: the court determines the amount of funds
    which shall be invested and the type of investment. This role is consistent with the
    court’s general authority over county funds. The commissioners court is charged, for
    example, with the duty of designating which county funds shall be demand deposits
    and which shall be time deposits, and it is empowered to “contract with a depository
    for interest on time deposits.” local Gov’t Code 6 116.111.
    By contrast, the treasurer’s role under section 116.112 is ministerial in
    character: the treasurer carries out the directives of the commissioners court. This
    function is also consistent with the treasurer’s other duties. Section 113.001 of the
    Local Government Code declares that “[t]he county treasurer, as chief custodian of
    county funds, shall keep in a designated depository and shall account for all money
    belonging to the county.” Section 113.003 provides that “[t]he county treasurer shall
    receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived.”
    The treasurer is required to disburse money belonging to the county, which he must