Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] ATTORNEY
    GENERAL
    Honorable Doyle Willis                     Opinion No. DM-83
    chairman
    General Jnvestigating Committee            Re: Application of article RI, section
    Texas House of Representatives             47(b), of the Texas Constitution, which
    P. 0. Box 2910                             imposes limitations on the kinds of
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910                   organizations that may conduct bingo
    games (RG-255)
    Dear Representative Willk
    You have requested our opinion regarding the application of article RI,
    section 47(b), of the Texas Constitution, which imposes restrictions on playing
    bingo. That section provides:
    The Legislature by law may authorize and regulate bingo
    games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society,
    volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organization,
    fraternal organixation, or nonprofit organixation supporting
    medical research or treatment programs. A law enacted under
    this subsection must permit the qualified voters of any county.
    justice precinct, or incorporated city or town to determine from
    time to time by a majority vote of the qualified voters voting on
    the question at an election whether bingo games may be held in
    the county, justice precinct, or city or town. The law must also
    require that:
    (1) all proceeds from the games are spent in Texas for
    charitable purposes of the organixations;
    (2) the games are limited to one location as defined by law
    on property owned or leased by the church, synagogue, religious
    society, volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organixa-
    p.    412
    Honorable Doyle Willis - Page 2                   (DM-83)
    tion, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting
    medical research or treatment programs; and
    (3) the games are conducted, promoted, and administered
    by members of the church, synagogue, religious society,
    volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organization,
    fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting
    medical research or treatment programs.*
    You first ask which organizations may conduct bingo under article III, section 47(b)
    and whether an organization not listed therein may do so.
    Section 47(b) makes clear that the legislature is empowered to authorize only