Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] Attorney,    the respective      duties of    District
    Attorneys    and County Attorneys      shall in    such
    counties be regulated      by the Legislature.
    The office   of county    attorney   for  Harris County    was
    created in 1953, when      the legislature   abolished   the  office
    of Harris County Criminal District Attorney.         Acts 1953, 53d
    Leg., chs. 315,     316, at   784, 786.    The  provisions   of  the
    1953 enactment   detailing   the powers and duties of the Harris
    County Attorney   are now codified     as section 45.201     of  the
    Government  Code, which provides     in relevant part:
    It is the     primary    duty   of   the   county
    attorney  in Harris     County or his     assistants
    to represent    the state,     Harris County,      and
    the officials   of Harris     County in all      civil
    matters pending before       the courts of     Harris
    County and    any   other courts      in which     the
    state, the county,      or the    officials   of   the
    county have matters pending.
    Section 81.023            of  the Local Government   Code, by              con-
    trast, applies only             to certain counties.   It provides:
    (a) The commissioners   court  of a county
    with a population   of more   than 500,000 may
    employ an attorney as special counsel.