Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] 32 S.W. 188
    (Tex. Civ. App. 1895, no Writ);
    Attorney   General Opinion O-7474.
    You also ask whether the county auditor may approve the
    payment of a salary to    such individuals   appointed   as   legal
    advisors to the sheriff    or commissioners.    Section     113.064
    of the Local Government   Code provides that the auditor       must
    approve each such    claim before payment    by the county,      and
    that the auditor   may require verification     by affidavit      of
    such claims and   may administer   oaths   in connection     there-
    with.   Section 113.065 provides:
    The   county auditor  may  not  audit    or
    approve a claim unless the claim was incurred
    as provided by law.
    Because we concluded      in response to your first question
    that the employment     of   legal advisors to the     commissioners
    court or the sheriff is unlawful         in the absence of    compli-
    ance with section      81.023 of the     Local Government   Code,    it