Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] rights-of-way   for   highways    and     other
    purposes   for which  the   county    has   the
    right of eminent domain.
    (c) The county attorney shall select       the
    special counsel.   If the county does not have
    a county attorney,   the district attorney      or
    criminal district attorney    shall select     the
    special counsel.   The selecting   officer shall
    determine the terms   and duration   of   employ-
    ment of the special   counsel, subject to      the
    court's approval.
    Finally, section 41.007 of   the Government               Code,   applicable
    to all county attorneys, provides:
    A district or county attorney,    pn   reouest,
    shall give to a county or precinct    official   of
    his district or   county a written opinion       or
    written advice relating to the official duties
    of that official.    (Emphasis added.)
    In Driscoll v. Harris Countv Comm'rs Court, 688           S.W.Zd
    569 ITex. ADD.      -. Houston    rl4th Dist.1   1984,   writ    ref'd
    n.r.i.), thycourt      considered   the interaction   of the    provi-