Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] attorney and    pay   that attorney   out   of
    county funds to defend them in any action
    brought against them in their capacity as
    ex-officio  directors   of the Road District
    or do the   funds for representation      have
    to come from the Road District?
    We advise that county   funds may not                be used for   such
    purposes,  and whether road district    funds              may be spent   for
    such purposes must be   determined   in light               of the facts   of
    the case.
    As amended in 1989,         section     157.901   of the Local     Gov-
    ernment Code reads:
    (a] A county official    or employee sued by
    any entity, other than the county with       which
    the official    or  employee    serves,  for     an
    action arising from the performance     of public
    duty is   entitled to    be represented   by    the
    district attorney     of the  district  in which
    the county is    located, the county    attorney,
    or both.
    (b)  If additional   counsel is necessary       or
    proper in the case of an official        or employee
    provided legal counsel      under Subsection       (a)
    or if   it  reasonably   appears     that    the  act
    complained  of   may   form the     basis    for  the
    filing   of  a criminal      charge     against   the
    official or employee,    the official or employ-
    ee is entitled     to   have    the    commissioners
    P. 6835
    Honorable     Charles   D. Penfck    - Page    11    (JM-1276)
    court of the    county    employ        and pay   private
    counsel.
    (c) A county official or employee is   not
    required to accept the legal counsel provided
    in this section.
    This  provision  does   not apply    to non-county    officers
    and employees.     &S  Attorney    General Opinion MW-252      (1980)
    (predecessor    to section 157.901     does not apply to    district
    offices).     It is therefore    inapplicable  to   members of    the