Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] rendered    invalid because the amount of the bonds to be voted
    upon was changed as a result of the required public hearing.
    Secondly,         you ask:
    2. Can the Road    District created under   art.
    6702-l   [V.T.C.S.]    borrow  money  in  any
    other manner than through the issuance     of
    bonds as set out in the statute?
    We conclude    that road    districts  may   borrow money   by
    methods  other than    through the issuance      of bonds, but   the
    creation  of such    debt is governed     by article III,   section
    52,   of  the   Texas    Constitution    and  legislation   enacted
    pursuant  to that provision.
    Article   III,            section   52, provides     the     following   in
    pertinent   part:
    (b) Under Legislative     provision    . . . any
    defined district    . . . upon    a vote    of   two-
    thirds majority of the resident property         tax-
    payers voting    thereon   . . . in    addition     to
    all other debts, may issue bonds or otherwise
    lend its credit in any      amount not to      exceed
    one-fourth  of the    assessed valuation     of    the
    real property of such district      . . . and levy
    and collect taxes to pay the interest thereon
    and provide a sinking fund for the redemption
    thereof, as   the Legislature      may   authorize,
    and in such   manner as it may authorize           the
    same, for the following purposes       to wit:
    .   .   .   .
    (3) The  construction,   maintenance                  and
    operation of macadamized,   graveled   or               paved
    roads and turnpikes,  or in aid thereof.
    P. 6828
    Honorable     Charles D. Penick        - Page    4     (JM-1276)
    Tex.   Const.    art.   III,   5    52(b) (3).
    County road     districts are "defined districts"         within
    the meaning of article      III, section 52.     See Anderson   Countv