Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] 9 6.14(c) (provides that each greyhound track licensed under
    the act must be located in a county that has a population of
    more than 190,000 according    to the most recent    federal
    census, and that includes all or part of an island that
    borders the Gulf of Mexico).
    We   conclude that the legislature may, without  amending
    section   47 of article III of the Texas Constitution,   amend
    chapter   47 of the Penal Code to authorize gaming activities
    that do   not constitute a lottery or gift enterprise, i.e.,
    5. Article III, section 56, of the Texas Constitution
    prohibits the legislature from enacting, except as provided,
    local and special laws and provides in pertinent part:
    The Legislature  shall not,    except as   otherwise
    provided in this Constitution,      pass any    local or
    special law, authorizing:
    .   .   .   .
    For limitation of civil or criminal actions:
    .   .   .   .
    And in all other cases where a general law can be made
    applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted.
    P. 6774
    ‘
    Honorable Terre11 Smith - Page 8     (JM-1267)
    ?
    that do not comprise the three elements of consideration,
    prize, and chance. Whether any specific gaming activity
    involves the dominating element of skill, as opposed to