Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] win the prize.
    Citv of Wink        * Brice v. State, 242 S.W.Zd 433, 434
    (Tex. Crim. ipp?%;)   ; Cole v. State, 
    112 S.W.2d 725
      (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1937); State v. Soconv Mobil Oil Co., 386 S.W.Zd
    169 (Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1964, writ ref'd n.r.e.)i4
    see also Attorney   General Opinions JM-513   (1986); H-820
    (1976).
    With your first two questions, you ask whether a list
    of gaming activities typically conducted in gambling casinos
    falls within the ambit of the phrase    "lotteries and gift
    4. Subdivision (6) of section 47.01 of the Penal             Code
    defines *llottery" in the following fashion:
    *Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or
    more prizes are distributed by chance among persons
    who have paid or  promised consideration for a chance
    to win anything of value, whether such scheme or pro-
    cedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift
    enterprise, sale, policy game, or some other name.
    p. 6772
    Honorable Terre11 Smith - Page 6    (JM-1267)
    enterprises."  For purposes of this opinion, we assume that
    two of the necessary  three elements of a lottery would be
    present during the holding of the gaming activities     about