Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] Based on these criteria, we may conclude that since each of
    the positions in examples 1, 2, and 6 is subject to control
    by a superior body, those positions are employments    rather
    than offices. Thus, article XVI, section 40, does not bar a
    city council member from holding simultaneous positions as a
    county sanitation  and safety officer, an employee      of a
    conservation and reclamation district,  or an employee of a
    hospital district.
    With regard to your third and fourth examples,        a
    further inquiry is necessary.  Article XVI, section 40, also
    establishes an additional restriction for certain  employees
    who serve on the governing bodies of a city or other local
    governmental districts.  It provides in pertinent part:
    State employees   or other individuals     who
    receive all or part of their compensation
    either directly  or indirectly from funds of
    the State of Texas and who are not State
    officers, shall not be barred from serving as
    p. 6~764
    Honorable Charles S. Brack - Page 3 (JM-1266)
    members of the governing bodies of school
    districts,   cities, towns, or other     local
    governmental   districts: provided,   however,
    that such State employees or other individuals
    shall receive no salary for serving as members
    of such governing bodies.
    Tex. Const. art. XVI, 5 40. Teachers and other employees of
    school districts   receive a portion of their compensation
    from funds of the state of Texas. As a result, they may
    serve as city council members    or as mayor only if they
    receive no salary for such service.        Attorney General
    Opinion JM-118   (1983): MW-230 (1980). We must therefore
    determine whether the $40 or $80 per month "expense allow-