Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] court mupervimion.
    Also on July 2, 1990, Judge Cave issued a written order
    to the   county clerk  of Floyd County, instructing     her   to
    "turn over to . . . [the]   District   Clerk the tape   record-
    ings of the commissioners  meeting   held on October 23,    1990
    for her to place   in a safe deposit   box for safe   keeping."
    The judge also demanded an opportunity to listen to the tape
    recording.
    You amk first   about the propriety    of the    district
    judge's order appointing a special auditor.2    Section 84.002
    of the Local Government Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (b)        In a county   with     a population   of   less
    than      10,000:
    (1)   the district judges may    appoint   a
    county auditor if the judges determine      that
    the county*5 financial circumstances    warrant
    the appointment: and
    (2)       the district      judge5   shall appoint   a
    county      auditor if:
    2.    This office does not review judicial orders.             m
    Open   Records    Decision     No.  415   (1984).     In   this    case,
    however. the iudae is actinu in an administrative             caoacitv.
    #S &*       of  Nat.                      , 141 -S.W.id
    764 (Tex.    Civ. App.       - 1940), rev'd    on the    area     , 
    146 S.W.2d 170
    (Tex. 1941).
    p. 6655
    . Aonorable   Becky   B. McPherson   - Page    4   (JM-1249)
    (A)  the oommismionerm  court find5 that a
    county auditor  is necessary    to oarry   out
    county business and   enters an order in its
    minutes stating the reason for this finding;
    (B)      the  order  is      certified     to      the
    district     judges: and
    (Cl    the district judges find the reason
    stated b the commissioners caurt to be good
    end muff 1 cient.
    Floyd County     is a    county   with   a population        of less   than
    10,000.
    Chapter 84 of the Local Government Code, when read as a
    whole, make5 clear     that the only    authority conferred on      a
    district judge with regard     to the appointment of an auditor
    is to appoint an individual to fill the position of regular
    county auditor.