Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] unclaimed assets held by the Treasury Department (herein-
    after the department).
    Title 6 of the Property Code governs unclaimed property
    in Texas. See uenerallv Property Code chs. 71 (escheat of
    prw=*y) I 72 (abandonment of personal property), 73 (in-
    active accounts held by banking organizations), 74 (report,
    delivery, and claims process), 75 (Texas minerals).      The
    state treasurer is charged with the administration of this
    title and may adopt rules necessary for its administration
    pursuant to section 74.701 of the code.
    your question focuses on the language of section 74.507
    of the Property Code, which reads:
    A oerson who informs a potential claimant
    that the claimant may be entitled to claim
    property that is reportable to the State
    Treasurer under this chapter, that has been
    reported to the State Treasurer, or that is
    in the possession of the State Treasurer, or
    a person who files a claim under this sub-
    chapter for such property on behalf of a
    claimant, mav not contract for or receive
    from the claimant for services an amount that,
    exceeds 10 oercent of the value of the
    prooertv recovered. If the property involved
    is mineral proceeds, the amount for services
    may not include a portion of the underlying
    p. 6525
    .
    Honorable Ralph R. Wallace, III -   Page   2   (JM-1228)
    minerals or any production payment, over-
    riding royalty,~or similar payment. (Emphasis
    added.)
    A brief submitted in connection with this request suggests