Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] appraisal    office,    as    required     by   Section
    6.05(a)?
    Because we answered your first question                  in the negative,    we
    need not address your second question.
    Your    third    question    asks:
    Is a  county   prohibited     from giving    or
    leasing   office    space   to     the  appraisal
    district pursuant to     Section 263.001,    Texas
    Local Government   Code, i.e. before the county
    could allow the appraisal     district to use its
    property must    the county    follow the   proce-
    dures set out in Section 263.001?
    Chapter 263 of    the Local           Government      Code governs    the
    sale or lease    of property by             the county.      Section   263.001
    provides   the following:
    (a) The commissioners          court of a county,
    by an    order  entered         in   its minutes,   may
    appoint a commissioner          to sell or lease   real
    property   owned by   the       county.   The sale   or
    lease must be made     at       a public auction   held
    P. 6327
    Honorable     Sam W. Dick     - Page   6     (JM-1197)
    in accordance  with   this section           unless   this
    chapter provides   otherwise.
    (b) The      appointed      commissioner     must
    publish notice of the auction before the 20th
    day before the date the auction is held.           The
    notice must     be   published   in   English   in   a
    newspaper    in the county      in which    the   real
    property    is located    and in    the county   that
    owns    the   real   property    if not     the   same
    county.     The notice must be published      once    a
    week for three      consecutive   weeks before     the
    date the auction is held.
    (c) If the real    property    is sold, a deed
    that is made on behalf      of the county by    the
    appointed  commissioner     in   conformance   with
    the order   entered under      Subsection   (a) and
    that is properly    acknowledged,      proved,  and
    recorded  is sufficient    to convey the county's
    interest  in the property.
    In Attorney     General     Opinion JM-335     (1985),   we    were
    asked whether a county        must follow article 1577,       V.T.C.S.,
    the predecessor      statute to     section   2~63.001 of    the   Local