Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] provisions.     Absent     other    authority      for
    selling real estate,      however,   a county    &
    sell real estate     in accordance    with    article
    1577 or not at all.      15 Tex. Jur. 2d Counties
    § 88.    Clearly,    when   counties     sell     real
    estate   by   other   means    authorized     by   the
    constitution    or   statutes,     compliance    with
    article 1577 is not mandatory.        &S    Ferouson
    y. 
    Ii-, 47 Tex. at 422
    (1877).
    Attorney     General        Opinion    JM-335   at l-2.
    Section 292.001 of the   Local              Government   Code   provides
    the   following in pertinent  part:
    (a) The commissioners       court    of a    county
    may purchase,    construct,    or provide by      other
    means, or may reconstruct,       improve, or      equip
    a building   or   rooms, other      than the     court-
    house, for the housing of county or           district
    offices, county or       district courts,       justice
    of   the   peace    courts,    county    records      or
    equipment     (including    voting     machines),     or
    county jail facilities,       or for the conducting
    of other    public    business,     if   the    commis-
    sioners court determines       that the     additional
    building    or    rooms    are    necessary.         The
    commissioners    court may purchase      and    improve
    the necessary    site for the building       or rooms.
    .   .   .   .
    (c) The commissioners   court mav lease     or
    rent to anv nerson    anv Dart of the    buildinq
    or rooms  that    are  not  necessarv    for   the
    Pm         described     bv   Subsection       a.
    (imp::%   added.)