Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] that a county      may   lease    office    space   to   an   appraisal
    district pursuant    to section 292.001 of the Local Government
    Code.
    Your   fifth   question     is in two parts       and     asks:
    5. Section 6.05,    Texas Property     [Tax] Code
    provides that   the   board  of    directors  can
    contract with taxing units to perform duties.
    (a) Can the board   of directors                contract
    for office  space  or   is this                provision
    limited to 'duties' only?
    (b)   Is a contract    entered into   pursuant
    to subsection    (b) of Section     6.05   also
    limited to the    approval of   three-fourths
    of the taxing units?
    Section     6.05   of the     Tax     Code    provides      in    pertinent
    part:
    (a) Except as       authorized    by    subsection
    (b) of this section, each appraisal           district
    shall establish      an   appraisal     office.     The
    appraisal    office     must   be   located     in   the
    county for which the district        is established.
    An appraisal    district may       establish     branch
    appraisal    offices     outside    the   county     for
    which the district      is established.
    (b) The      board     of   directors   of   an
    annraisal'    district     mav  contract  with   an
    aooraisal    office in another district    or  with
    a taxina unit in the district to Derform        the
    duties    of    the   annraisal   office  for   the
    district..     (Emphasis added.)
    In the   context    of political    subdivisions,     the   word
    "duties" refers     to those   responsibilities     imposed   by   the