Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] code to forbid the establishment  of a delinquency date and
    the imposition of penalties and interest in an instance    in
    which no tax bill is sent because the address of the owner
    is not known. In Letter Opinion 89-60 (1989), this office
    was asked whether the construction by the staff of the State
    Property Tax Board of section 31.04 was correct. We con-
    cluded that it was.     After reconsidering   the issue, we
    conclude that the administrative  construction of the State
    Property Tax Board is incorrect; we hereby overrule    Letter
    Opinion 89-60.
    Section 31.04 of the Tax Code provides the following in
    relevant part:
    (4   If a tax bill is mailed after January
    10, the delinquency date provided by Section
    31.02 of this code is postponed to the first
    day of the next month that will provide     a
    period of at least~ 21 day~faf~teesthebe``:;
    of mailing  for payment
    P. 6290
    Honorable Robert Hill Trapp - Page 2   (JM-1192)
    delinquent unless the taxing unit has adopted
    the discounts provided by Section 31.05(c) of
    this code, in which case the delinquency date
    is determined   by Subsection    (d) of this
    section.
    .   .   .   .
    (e) If the delinquency date for a tax is
    postponed under Subsection   (a) of this sec-
    tion, that postponed delinquency date is the
    date on which penalties and interest begin to
    be incurred on the tax as provided by Section
    33.01 of this code.
    The letter requesting   the letter opinion   from this
    office set forth the administrative construction adopted by
    the Office of General   Counsel of the State Property Tax
    Board:
    If a tax office never mailed a tax bill, a