Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] being, per the bill's caption, "raising revenue to support
    (Footnote Continued)
    p. 5537
    Ms.   C. Kingsbery Ottmers - Page 2   (JM-1063)
    Attorney General Opinion MW-251 (1980) concluded    that
    the State Purchasing and General Services Commission    might
    spend appropriated funds to pay the notary license fees of
    employees if the executive director determined     that the
    agency needed such notarial services and would receive     an
    adequate  return    for such    expenditures.  The    opinion
    discussed the language of article III, section 51, of the
    Texas Constitution,   providing that the "Legislature   shall
    have no power to make any grant or authorize the making    of
    any grant of public moneys to any individual," and concluded
    that it would not bar such expenditures so long as they were
    "directly and substantially   related to the performance   of
    the state's governmental function." 
    Id., citing Barrinston
    v. Cokinos, 
    338 S.W.2d 133
    , 140 (Tex. 1960); Brazoria Countv
    v.