Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] inapposite.
    p. 5491
    Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 2   (JM-1055)
    to the proper custodian the public money that he receives.
    See. e.a., Bexar Countv v. Linden, 
    220 S.W. 761
    (Tex. 1920);
    Poole v. Burnet Countv, 
    76 S.W. 425
    (Tex. 1903); Attorney
    General Opinions JM-517 (1986); H-360 (1974). An official,
    or his surety, was not relieved of liability,    even in an
    instance in which the money was stolen by robbers through no
    fault of the official. See Coe v. Foree, 
    50 S.W. 616
       (Tex.
    Civ. App. 1899, writ ref'd). Section 6.275 of the Tax Code
    constitutes an exception to this long-held rule.
    Section 6.275 of the Tax Code provides:
    A county assessor-collector is not person-
    ally liable for the loss of public funds in
    the custody of the assessor-collector or the
    assessor-collector's    office if a district
    court enters a declaratorv iudoment that the
    loss is due to a reason other than the neali-
    oence or misconduct of the assessor-collect-
    9E.   (Emphasis added.)
    H.B. 95, Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 37, 5 1, at 125
    [hereinafter H.B. No. 951. Section 2 of H.B. No. 95 further
    provides:
    The addition by this Act of Section 6.275,
    Tax Code, relating to the release of a county
    assessor-collector   from liability   for the
    loss of funds, applies only to a loss of
    funds occurring   on or after the effective
    date of this. Act. Liabilitv for a loss of
    funds occurring before the effective date is
    governed bv the law in effect at the time    of
    the loss, and the former law is continued    in
    effect for this nuroose.   (Emphasis added.)
    The effective date of section 6.275, Tax Code, was
    October 20, 1987. You do not indicate in your request    for
    an opinion whether the loss of public funds occurred prior
    to the effective date of the section. If such were the
    case, of course, the county tax assessor-collector would not
    be relieved of personal   liability by section 6.275.    For
    purposes of this opinion, we assume that the loss of funds
    occurred after the effective date of section      6.275, Tax
    Code, and that section governs.
    As originally passed by the House, H.B. No. 95 provided
    that a determination that the county tax assessor-collector
    is not personally liable could be made by the commissioners
    court upon a finding that the loss was due to a reason other
    p. 5492
    Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 3   (JM-1055)
    than the negligence or misconduct of the assessor-collector.
    However, the senate amended H.B. No. 95 to provide that such