Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] then secretary       of   state   Roy Barrera.       Those    rules   were
    prompted   by    a 1967    amendment   that    changed the     manner    of
    marking a ballot        from the "scratch"      method to the      "check"
    method that is described        in section 52.070(b)      quoted above.
    In promulgating      the original     ball,ot counting   rules    in
    1968,    the    secretary    of   state   relied     on   the  authority
    provided   to the     secretary   of   state in     article 1.03,    sub-
    division   1,    of   the Election     Code    (now repealed    and   re-
    codified     in   section    31.003)     "to    obtain    and   maintain
    uniformity    in the application,      operation,    and interpretation
    of the election      laws."
    The two examples about which you            inquire were among   the
    situations  described  by the secretary            of state in 1968    and
    P. 5117
    Honorable     Ernestine   Glossbrenner      - Page   5   (JM-998)