Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] p. 5114
    Honorable     Ernestine     Glossbrenner       - Page    2    (J'M-998)
    (a)    A square     for voting shall         be   printed
    to the     left of      each candidate's          name on     a
    ballot.
    (b)  Immediately    below 'OFFICIAL     BALLOT,'
    the following    instruction    shall be    printed:
    \Vote for    ,-he c      at-   of vour   choice     in
    each race    bv nlacina     an "X1' in the      ouare
    heside   the   candidate's     name.'      (Em:hasis
    added.)
    Additional   ballot  instructions    are  prescribed     by
    section 52.071 of    the code   for use  on a ballot on    which
    political   party columns are to appear.   That section states:
    (a) On a ballot on     which a party   column
    appears, a  square    larger    than  the   square
    prescribed  by   Section    52.070(a)   shall    be
    printed to the left of each political     party's
    name.
    (b) The following            instruction      shall    be
    added to the instruction              required by      Section,
    52.070(b):        *'you    mav cast      a    straiaht-narty
    yote (that is. cast             a  vote   for  all    nominees
    gf one oartv) bv nlacina an "X9' in the sauare
    beside the name of the D rtv of vour                   choice.
    u    vou cast a straiaht-nirtv             vote for all the
    nominees       of one    nartv and also         cast a vote