-    opinion of the Supreme Court of Texas in State v. Preslar,
[…] ed to preside over a case without all of the statutory
    formalities for that appointment having been fulfilled.
    Your question appears to have been prompted by a recent
    -    opinion of the Supreme Court of Texas in State v. Preslar,
    
    751 S.W.2d 477
    (Tex. 1988). Insofar as is pertinent to your
    inquiry, Preslar held that the~chief Justice of the Supreme
    Court of Texas lacks the authority to assign a retired judge
    to sit as a visiting judge within the administrative region
    of his residence absent the special circumstances enumerated
    in section 74.049 of the Government Code.1
    1.   Section 74.049 provides:
    The chief justice may make assignments
    within an administrative resion and perform
    the other duties of a presiding judge in the
    following situations:
    (1) on the death or resignation of the
    presiding judge and     until a  successor
    presiding judge is appointed:
    (2)  on notification to the chief justice
    by the presiding judge or other appropriate
    source that an absence, disabling illness,
    or other incapacity of the presiding judge
    -.                                            (Footnote Continued)
    p. 5056
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 2   (JM-989)
    In Preslar, the question of payment of the visiting
    judge for services rendered, if any, was not an issue.   The