-    opinion of the Supreme Court of Texas in State v. Preslar,
[…] rationale underlying the law relative to de facto officers
    is not applicable.
    While we cannot envision every scenario which might
    arise where there is a departure from statutory assignment
    requirements, we believe that any judge (active, or retired
    pursuant to section 75.001 of the Government Code) assigned
    under the color of authority to a court existing under the
    laws of this state is entitled to be compensated for
    services rendered while sitting on that court.
    In Preslar the court further held that the 1987
    amendment to section 74.053 of the Government Code did not
    repeal subsection (b) which provides "[iIf a party to a
    civil case files a timely objection to the assignment,
    the judge is disqualified to hear the case." While your
    scenario does not include this factor it is noted that in
    the event of objection by either party the holding in
    Preslar would dictate that the judge is disqualified and
    would not be entitled to further compensation for services