Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] something   like what one court has      identified as   the
    "senseless process" of the sovereign taxing itself
    [t]he net result of which would be but to
    take its own money out of one pocket for the
    purpose of putting it into another -- less
    the cost of assessing and collecting the tax.
    . . . accomplish[ing nothing]  but the idle
    expenditure of public funds.
    Lower Colorado River Authoritv v. Chemical    Bank and Trust
    Co., 190 S.W.Zd 48, 51 (Tex. 1945) (citation omitted).   See
    also Attorney General Opinion WW-1502 (1962).
    II.
    Section 151.051 of the Tax Code specifies that a "tax
    is imposed on each sale of a taxable  item in this state."
    P. 5042
    Mr. Perry L. Adkisson
    Honorable Bob Bullock
    Page 3   (JM-987)
    The tax is collected by those making sales of things     subject
    to the tax:
    (a) A seller who makes a sale subject    to
    the sales tax imposed by this chapter    shall