Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] "retailers" in the Tax Code, and subject to all of the
    burdens of the law.     Accordingly, they are entitled     to
    withhold the statutorily   prescribed   amount permitted   to
    sellers and retailers who collect taxes, to reimburse    them
    for the costs of collecting the tax on behalf of the state,
    and to qialify for any bounties provided for the prepayment
    of taxes. Tax Code 55 151.423, 151.424.
    Additionally, the comptroller asks specifically whether
    governmental   entities must purchase     sales tax permits.
    Section 151.202 of the Tax Code provides that a "person
    desiring to be a seller in this state shall file with the
    comptroller an application   for a permit   for each place  of
    business."   See also Tax Code 95 151.201, 151.2021   (governs
    fees to be charged for issuance and renewal of sales tax
    permits).   There is no language in any of the provisions   of
    the sales and use tax law concerning      permits to indicate