Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Clearly, a county is not a llcommon carrier," nor is the equipment in question apparently owned by a common carrier and operated for the county. While use by the county of a mechanical or electronic device that attaches to a telephone line and is capable of recording outgoing numbers such as the system you describe is prohibited, section (d) of article 16.03 provides for certain affirmative defenses to prosecution. Whether the county has an affirmative defense under article 16.03 is dependent upon whether the information gathered by use of this system "is a necessary incident to the rendition of service or to the protection of property of or services provided by the enterprise, and was not made for the purpose of gathering information for a law enforcement agency or private investigative agency, other than information related to the theft of communication information services provided by the enterprise."1 TEE resolution of these factual issues is not within the province of the opinion process. 1. Under article 2.04(d) of the Penal Code the defendant must prove an affirmative defense by preponderance of the evidence. Graham v. State, 566 S.W.2: 941 (Tex. Crim.