Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] to support the committee8s decision.       The
    committee's decisions in permit application
    cases are contested cases under the Adminis-
    tration Procedure and Texas Register Act and
    the applicants for permits have a right under
    p. 4867
    Mr. T. R. Fehrenbach - Page 14     (JM-958)
    that statute for judicial        review   of   the
    committee's decision.
    The committee's denial of a demolition
    permit to a school district does not consti-
    tute an unconstitutional taking of property
    without compensation in violation of article
    I, section 17, of the Texas Constitution.
    Section 191.054 of the Natural Resources
    Code, which authorizes the committee to issue
    a demolition permit for state archeological
    landmarks if "it is the opinion of the com-
    mittee #at the permit is in the best interest
    of the State of Texas," is not invalid for
    lack of standards to guide the committee's
    exercise of delegated legislative power.   The
    "best interest" standard may be made more
    specific by reading it in reference to other
    provisions of the Antiquities Code       which