Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] in permit application cases will be tested under the
    substantial evidence rule). The Administrative Procedure
    and Texas Register Act gives parties to a contested case
    notice and an opportunity for hearing as well are a right to
    judicial review after exhaustion of administrative remedies.
    V.T.C.S. art. 6252-13a, 55 13, 19.
    You next ask whether the committee's denial of a
    demolition permit to a public school district constitutes an
    unconstitutional taking of property without compensation.
    Article I, section    17,    of   the   Texas   Constitution
    provides in part:
    No person's property shall be taken, damaged
    or destroyed for     or applied to    public
    use without   adequate   compensation  being
    made . . . .
    In 2                                            Au t'n, 582
    ;.:.:d)2:9 (Tex. Civ? App. - Tylk '19795) writ ref'd,
    . . - , a case involving zoning of a privately-owned hotel
    as a historic landmark, the court held that the city imposed