Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] punished by a fine of not less than $50 and
    not more than $1,000, by confinement in jail
    for not more than 30 days, or by both.
    Nat. Res. Code § 191.171(a).
    The Natural Resources Code provides that landmarks
    established under section 191.091 of the code may not be
    removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated
    without a contract with or permit from the committee. Nat.
    Res. Code 8 191..~093.See also Nat. Res. Code 5 191.095.
    The committee "shall . . . consider the requests for
    and issue the permits provided for" in section 191.054 of
    p. 4862
    Mr. T. R. Fehrenbach - Page 9     (JM-958)
    the Natural Resources Code. Nat. Res. Code 5 191.051(b)(4).
    Section 191.054 provides in part:
    (a) The committee may issue a permit to
    other state agencies     or political    sub-
    f:;A;ions or to qualified -private institu-
    companies, or individuals, for the
    surve; and discovery, excavation, demoli-
    tion, or restoration of or the conduct of
    scientific or educational studies at, in, or
    on landmarks, or     for the discovery     of
    eligible landmarks on public land fi it is
    (b) Restoration shall be defined as any
    rehabilitation of a landmark excepting normal
    maintenance or    alterations to    nonpublic
    interior spaces. (Emphasis added.)
    Nat. Res. Code 5 191.054.
    Violations of administrative rules and orders may be
    punishable by a legislatively-established penalty.   Dnited
    States v. Gordon, 
    580 F.2d 827
    (5th Cir. 1978); Harrincton
    v.