Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] receive compensation when their property is taken, this view
    has not been adopted *in Texas.     &R J. M. Payne, Inter-
    o vernmental Condemn ion as a Problem in Pub1ic Finance, 61
    Tzx. Law Rev. 949 (1%3).
    Your last question is as follows:
    There being    no   regulatory   standards
    concerning the approval or denial of w
    are the penal provisions. of the Code uncon'
    stitutional on their face since the legisla-
    ture has delegated discretionary authority in
    this area without statutory standards?
    Section 191.171    of   the Natural   Resources   Code
    establishes a criminal penalty for violations of        the
    provisions of chapter 191 of the code. It states in part:
    (a) A person     violating any    of  the
    provisions of this chapter is guilty of a
    misdemeanor, and on conviction shall      be
    punished by a fine of not less than $50 and
    not more than $1,000, by confinement in jail
    for not more than 30 days, or by both.
    Nat. Res. Code § 191.171(a).
    The Natural Resources Code provides that landmarks
    established under section 191.091 of the code may not be
    removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated
    without a contract with or permit from the committee. Nat.
    Res.