Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] right to vote as he or she pleases and may
    express his or her opinion as a citizen on
    all political subjects.
    (c) An officer or employee of the depart-
    ment who violates a provision of this section
    is subject to discharge or suspension or
    other disciplinary measures authorized by the
    department's rules.
    Hum. Res. Code 5 21.009.
    The "federal restrictions on political activities"
    referred to in subdivision (b) above are found in the Hatch
    p. 4851
    Mr. Marlin W. Johnston - Page 2   (JM-957)
    Act. 5 U.S.C. 5 1501 et seq. Section 1502(a) (3) prohibits a
    state or local officer or employee from seeking elective
    office. Section 1501 (4) provides:
    (4) 'State or local officer or employee'
    means anindividual   employed by a State or
    local agency whose principal employment is in
    connection with an activity which is financed
    in whole or in part by loans or grants made
    by the United States or a Federal agency, but
    does not include [certain exceptions not
    relevant here].
    5 U.S.C. s 1501 (4).
    The determination of whether a particular individual's
    "principal employment" brings him within that definition is
    a fact question. We do not resolve questions of fact in the
    opinion process.