Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] P. 0. Box 2960                   Department of Human Ser-
    Austin, Texas   78769            vices (RQ-1471)
    Dear Mr. Johnston:
    You ask two questions regarding political activity by
    employees of the Department of Human Services. First, YOU
    ask whether an employee may become a candidate for the
    political party office of county or precinct chairman
    without violating 5 U.S.C. section 1502(a)(3). Further, YOU
    ask whether the offices of county and precinct chairman may
    be considered Wonpartisan 'Ias that term is used in 5 U.S.C.
    section 1503.
    Political activity of officers and employees of the
    Department of Human Services (DHS) is governed by section
    21.009 of the Human Resources Code which provides in
    pertinent part:
    (b) An officer or employee of the depart-
    ment is subject to all applicable federal
    restrictions   on    political   activities.
    However, an officer or employee retains the
    right to vote as he or she pleases and may
    express his or her opinion as a citizen on
    all political subjects.
    (c) An officer or employee of the depart-
    ment who violates a provision of this section
    is subject to discharge or suspension or
    other disciplinary measures authorized by the
    department's rules.
    Hum. Res. Code 5 21.009.
    The "federal restrictions on political activities"
    referred to in subdivision (b) above are found in the Hatch
    p. 4851
    Mr. Marlin W. Johnston - Page 2   (JM-957)
    Act. 5 U.S.C. 5 1501 et seq. Section 1502(a) (3) prohibits a