Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Section 151.101(i) defines "elective office" to mean
    "any office which is voted upon at an election as defined at
    section 151.101(f), above, but does not j.Dglude wolitical
    -office."         Section   151.111 sets out     permissible
    activities for affected personnel as including participation
    "in all political activity not specifically restricted by
    law and this part, including candidacy for office
    * .     in a
    nonpartisan election and midacv        for wolltlcal n r v
    office."   Finally, section 151.122(f) excepts from atke
    general prohibition, candidacy "for a position of officer
    of a political party,    delegate to    a political    party
    convention, member of a National, State or local committee
    0f.a political party, or any similar position." 5 C.F.R.
    5 151.122(f).
    We conclude that an officer or employee of the Depart-
    ment of Human Services may run for the office of precinct
    chairman of a political party without violating the Hatch
    Act.
    You also ask whether the offices of county and precinct