Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] general prohibition, candidacy "for a position of officer
    of a political party,    delegate to    a political    party
    convention, member of a National, State or local committee
    0f.a political party, or any similar position." 5 C.F.R.
    5 151.122(f).
    We conclude that an officer or employee of the Depart-
    ment of Human Services may run for the office of precinct
    chairman of a political party without violating the Hatch
    Act.
    You also ask whether the offices of county and precinct
    chairman may be considered %onpartisan" offices as defined
    by section 1503 of the Hatch Act.      We assume that your
    question is prompted by the exclusion of nonpartisan offices
    from the Hatch Act8s restrictions. Section 1503 provides:
    Section 1502(a)(3) of this title does
    not prohibit any State or local officer or
    employee from being a candidate in       any
    election if none of the candidates is to be
    nominated or elected at such election as
    representing a party any of whose candidates
    for Presidential elector received votes in
    the last    preceding   election   at  which
    Presidential electors were selected.
    5 U.S.C. g 1503.
    As stated earlier, Texas candidates for the political
    party offices of county and precinct chairman are elected at
    the primary elections.   The other candidates nominated in
    those elections will represent their respective political