Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] "The County is a political subdivision of the State
    and is immune from actions arising out of its negligence
    or the negligence of its agents, officials and employees
    unless this immunity is waived by the Texas Tort Claims
    Act." Vela v. Cameron Countv 
    703 S.W.2d 721
    (Tex. App. -
    Corpus Christi 1985, writ rei'd n.r.e.). The Texas Tort
    Claims Act specifically excludes claims based on acts or
    omissions of a court of this state when the court is
    acting in its official capacity. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code
    §101.053 provides:
    (a) This chapter [Texas Tort Claims Act]
    does not apply to a claim based on an act or
    omission of a court of this state or any
    member of a court of this state acting      in
    his official capacity or to a judicial
    function of a governmental unit.     'Official
    capacity' means all duties of office and
    includes    administrative    decisions     or
    actions.
    (b) This chapter does not apply to a
    claim based on an act or omission  of an
    p. 4424
    HonorableSam   W. Dick - Page 7   04-898)
    employee in the execution of a lawful    order
    of any court.
    You make a general    inquiry about the liability     of
    judges and counties  in instances where a court requires
    community service as a condition of probation in misde-
    meanor and felony cases. A review of the opinion in Adams
    V.   Ilhanv, 
    764 F.2d 294