Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] new federal statute in order to answer your question.
    Despite the condition   attached to his status, an
    alien spouse or child subject to the provisions of section
    1186a is still described   in the federal law as having
    "permanent resident status" or as being "lawfully admitted
    for permanent  residence."  Throughout   section  1186a an
    alien spouse or child subject to the provisions of section
    1186a is referred to as having        "permanent   resident
    status," albeit with a condition    attached.    Subsection
    (a)(l) of section 1186a provides:
    Conditional      basis      for    status.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this
    Act, an     alien spouse      (as defined   in
    subsection    (g)(l)) and an alien son or
    daughter (as defined in subsection ,(g)(2))
    shall be     considered,   at    the time   of
    obtainina the status of an alien lawfullv
    admitted for uennanent residence.     to have
    *
    ob   ' d
    subiect  to  h    orovisions of this section.
    (Emphasis aid'ed.)
    The consequence of a determination that an alien spouse's