Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 906, 99th
    Cong ., 2d Sess. 9 (1986) printed        in 1986 U.S. Code
    Cong . 8 Admin. News 5978; see also    10 Harv. Women's L.J.
    319, 320. The Immigration Marriage      Fraud Amendments   of
    1986, which are codified at 8 U.S.C. S1186a, were enacted
    order to    discourage  aliens    from entering     into
    i:audulent marriages     for the     purpose  of   acquiring
    permanent resident status in the United States. H.R. Rep.
    No. 906, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 9 (1986), KBprinted in 1986
    U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 5978.
    ?
    Section 1186a(s)(l) provides that an alien spouse or
    child shall be considered nat the time of obtaining     the
    status of an alien lawfully admitted        for   permanent
    residence,  to   have obtained     such residence    on    a
    conditional basis."   If, "before the second anniversary of
    the alien's obtaining the status of lawful admission     for
    permanent residence," it is determined that the marriage
    was fraudulent or that the marriage has ended for a reason
    other than death, the permanent resident     status of the
    alien spouse will be terminated.   8 U.S.C. §1186a(b).    In
    order to have the condition removed, the married     couple