Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] liabilities,    the   consummation        of   a   sale     of   assets
    transaction   under   article     342-803a     may in    practice     be
    insufficient   to save a failing bank from insolvency.
    p. 4334
    Mr.   Kenneth   W. Littlefield    - Page     5   (JM-886)
    V.T.C.S.   art. 342-803a,   51(2).   It is in this c,ontext that
    you ask    us  to  address the     FDIC's   concerns    about the
    constitutionality    of   the  sale of    assets   procedure  set
    forth in article 342-803a.
    I.
    A.
    Article XVI, section 16,         of the Texas        Constitution
    provides,   in pertinent part:
    Sec. 16.    (a) The    Legislature  shall   by
    general laws, authorize     the incorporation   of
    state banks    and savings    and loan   associa-
    tions and    shall  provide for     a system    of
    State supervision,   regulation    and control of
    such bodies    which will    adequately   protect
    and   secure   the  depo~sitors    and  creditors
    thereof.
    This provision   permits the legislature,   by general law, to
    authorize   the creation   of corporations   with banking     and
    discounting   privileges and to provide for the control       and
    supervision   of such corporations    by the state.     Pursuant
    to this constitutional   grant of legislative    authority,   the
    Texas Banking Code of 1943
    provides  a complete system of laws governing