Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] 49 U.S.C.       911501(b)(4)(A).        We  note      that   "rules and
    C   practices"     of rail carriers      are defined,     in part, to mean
    rules and   practices  on  matters related   to
    . . . transportation    or service,  including
    rules and practices   on . . . (D)  facilities
    for transportation.
    49 U.S.C.  510702(a)(2).           Additionally,      a  V*railroad'U        is
    defined in the Interstate          Commerce Act     to include:
    a freight    depot, yard,    and ground,           used    or
    necessary    for transportation.
    49  U.S.C.    §10102(21)(c).             Finally,    the     Act        defines
    Vransportation"     to include
    (4    . . . properfy,  facilit[ies],      instru-
    mentalit[ies],or    equipment     of   any    kind
    related to    the  movement   of  passengers     or
    property   . . .; and
    p. 4205
    Honorable   Jim   Nugent    - Page   4   (JM-867)
    (B) services      related   to that   movement.   . . .
    49 U.S.C.    §10102(26).1
    Thus, in order for the Railroad          Commission    to be able
    to exercise the authority       to grant agency or depot discon-
    tinuances,    under article 6498, V.T.C.S.,         the State must be