Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] It is pursuant, then, to article VIII, section
    17, that chapters 156, 351, and 352 of the Tax Code (and
    their respective predecessor statutes) were enacted.
    Among the principles of taxation fixed in        the
    constitution in accordance with which such unspecified
    objects or subjects of taxation may be taxed are:     that
    all property must be taxed and that taxation must be equal
    and uniform, Tex. Const. art. VIII, 51 and that "the
    legislature reny,by general laws, exempt from taxation" a
    specified list of properties, Tex. Const. art. VIII,
    02 (a).   Section 2(a) also    provides that "all     laws
    exempting property from taxation mentioned in this section
    shall be null and void."
    In Citv of Wichita Falls v. CooDer, 
    170 S.W.2d 777
    (Tex. Civ. App. - Ft. Worth 1943, writ ref'd), the court
    overturned a city ordinance that purported to exempt from
    city and county taxes $3,000 of the assessed taxable value
    of residence homesteads.